Privacy Policy

Posted as of 31-01-2024
Last updated as of 31-01-2024

Welcome to omghomedecors.com’s Privacy Policy

The creator of this Privacy Policy ensures a steady commitment to your privacy with regard to the protection of your invaluable information that you may share across this Platform. This Privacy Policy contains information about the Website and Application (hereinafter referred to as “Platform”).

All the definitions and interpretations are pari passu as per the Terms of Use, as uploaded on the Platform.

Welcome to OMG Home Decors your trusted partner in making every occasion and celebration extra special. We are your bridge to a world of gifting possibilities, seamlessly connecting customers with the finest vendors. Our commitment to excellence shines through as we utilize 3rd party delivery partners like Porter to ensure your chosen gifts are not just delivered promptly but also with utmost care, whether it’s a spontaneous gesture or a carefully planned event. With us, every day becomes a reason to celebrate.

To provide you with our uninterrupted use of the Platform, we may collect and, in some circumstances, disclose information about you with your permission. To ensure better protection of your privacy, we provide this notice explaining our information collection and disclosure policies and the choices you make about the way your information is collected and used.

Index

1. Personal Information
2. Information We Collect
3. Our Use Of Your Information
4. How Information Is Collected
5. External Links on The Platform
6. Cookies
7. Google Analytics
8. Google AdSense
9. Your Rights
10. Compliances
11. Confidentiality
12. Other Information Collectors
13. Our Disclosure of Your Information
14. Accessing, Reviewing and Changing Your Profile
15. Security
16. Severability
17. Amendment
18. Consent Withdrawal, Data Download & Data Removal Requests
19. Contact Us

This Privacy Policy shall be in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in effect from May 25, 2018, and any and all provisions that may read to the contrary shall be deemed to be void and unenforceable as of that date. If you do not agree with the terms and conditions of our Privacy Policy, including in relation to the manner of collection or use of your information, please do not use or access the Site. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, you should contact our Customer Support Desk at “business@omghomedecors.com”.

ANY CAPITALIZED WORDS USED HENCEFORTH SHALL HAVE THE MEANING ACCORDED TO THEM UNDER THIS AGREEMENT. FURTHER, ALL HEADINGS USED
HEREIN ARE ONLY FOR THE PURPOSE OF ARRANGING THE VARIOUS PROVISIONS OF THE AGREEMENT IN ANY MANNER. NEITHER THE USER NOR THE CREATORS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY MAY USE THE HEADING TO INTERPRET THE PROVISIONS CONTAINED WITHIN IT IN ANY MANNER.

Information We Collect

We are committed to respecting your online privacy. We further recognize your need for appropriate protection and management of any personal information (hereinafter referred to as “Personal Information“) you share with us. We may collect the following information:

a. Personal data including but not limited to Name, Mobile Number, Address, Email ID, Bank details;
b. Information is collected through permission derived by the Platform for Location access, storage permissions, contact details, camera access etc.;
c. Tracking information such as, but not limited to, the IP address of your device and Device ID when connected to the Internet. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on the Platform or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on the Platform or not), your computer or device browser information, and other information associated with your interaction with the Platform;
d. Details of Platform usage for analytics.

This Privacy Policy also applies to data we collect from Users who are not registered as members of this Platform, including, but not limited to, browsing behavior, etc. We also collect and store personal information provided by you from time to time on the Platform. We only collect and use such information from you that we consider necessary for achieving a seamless, efficient, and safe experience, and customized to your needs including:

a. To provide you with a seamless and personalized experience;
b. To communicate with you about your subscription and other new features from time to time;
c. To allow you to receive quality customer care services and data collection; and
d. To comply with Applicable Laws, rules, and regulations.

Where any Service requested by you involves a Third Party, such information as is reasonably necessary by the Company to carry out your Service request may be shared with such Third Party. We also do use your contact information to send you offers based on your interests and prior activity and also to view the Content preferred by you. The Company may also use contact information internally to direct its efforts for Service improvement but shall immediately delete all such information upon withdrawal of your consent for the same through the ‘unsubscribe’ button or through an email to be sent to “business@omghomedecors.com”

To the extent possible, we provide you with the option of not divulging any specific information you wish for us not to collect, store or use. You may also choose not to use a particular Service or feature on the Platform and opt out of any non-essential communications from the Platform.

Further, transacting over the internet has inherent risks, which you can only avoid following security practices yourself, such as not revealing account/login-related information to any other person and informing our customer care teams about any suspicious activity or where your account has/may have been compromised.

Our use of your information

The information you provide shall be used to provide and improve the Products for you and all Users.

a. For providing you with seamless order fulfillment.
b. To communicate regarding promotions and product updates.
c. To allow you to receive quality customer care services.
d. For maintaining an internal record.
e. To enhance the Products provided by the Company.
f. For maintaining records under the legal and statutory provisions.

For more details about the nature of such communications, please refer to our Terms of Use. Further, your data and Sensitive Personal Data may be collected and stored by us for internal records.

We use your tracking information, such as IP addresses and or Device ID, to help identify you and gather broad demographic information and make further services available to you.

We will not sell, license, or trade your personal information. We will not share your personal information with others unless they act under our instructions or we are required to do so as per the Applicable Law.

Information collected via our server logs includes Users’ IP addresses and the pages visited; this will be used to manage the web system and troubleshoot problems. We also use Third-Party analytics, tracking, optimization, and targeting tools to understand how Users engage with our Platform so that we can improve it and cater personalized Content/ads according to their preferences.

How information is collected

Before or at the time of collecting personal information, we will identify the purposes for which information is being collected. If the same is not identified to you, you have the right to request the Company to elucidate the purpose of the collection of said personal information, pending the fulfilment of which you shall not be mandated to disclose any information whatsoever.

We will collect and use your personal information solely to fulfil those purposes specified by us, within the scope of the consent of the individual concerned or as required by Applicable Law. We will only retain personal information as long as necessary for the fulfilment of those purposes. We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and with the knowledge and consent of the individual concerned.
Personal data should be relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used and, to the extent necessary for those purposes, should be accurate, complete, and up-to-date.

External links on the platform

The Platform may include advertisements, hyperlinks to other Platforms or resources. We have no control over any other Platform and applications or resources or contents available on this other Platform and applications provided by companies or persons other than us. You acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for the availability of any such external sites or resources and do not endorse any advertising, services/services, or other materials on or available from such Platforms or resources. You acknowledge and agree that we are not liable for any loss or damage which you may incur as a result of the availability of those external sites or resources or as a result of any reliance placed by you on the completeness, accuracy, or existence of any advertising, services or other materials on, or available from, such Platform and applications. This external third-party Platform and resource providers may have their privacy policies governing the collection, storage, retention, and disclosure of your Personal Information that you may be subject to. We recommend that you enter the Platforms and applications and review its privacy policy.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer, if you agree. By continuing to browse the Platform, you agree to our use of cookies. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies or to alert you when Platform and Platforms set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this Platform may become inaccessible or not function properly. A list of the type of cookies we use is as follows:

1. Strictly necessary cookies: These are cookies that are required for the operation of our Platform. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our Platform, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
2. Analytical/performance cookies: They allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our Platform when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our Platform work, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
3. Functionality cookies: These are used to recognize you when you return to our Platform. This enables us to personalize our Content for you, greet you by name, and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
4. Targeting cookies: These cookies record your visit to our Platform, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our Platform and the advertising displayed more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with Third-Parties for this purpose.

Please note that Third Parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies. You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies), you may not be able to access all or parts of our Platform.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to help us to understand how you make use of our Content and work out how we can make things better. These cookies follow your progress through us, collecting anonymous data on where you have come from, which pages you visit, and how long you spend on the site. Google then stores this data to create reports. These cookies do not store your personal data.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Platform, including your IP address, may be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google may use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Platform, compiling reports on Platform activity for us and providing other services relating to Platform activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to Third Parties where required to do so by law or where such Third Parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this Platform, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

The Google Platform contains further information about Analytics and a copy of Google’s privacy policy pages.

Google Adsense

Google AdSense is a tool that allows Platform & Platform publishers to deliver advertisements to site visitors in exchange for revenue calculated on a per-click or per-impression basis. To do this, Google uses cookies and tracking technology to deliver ads personalized to a Platform User/visitor. In this regard, the following terms are specified to the Users:

a. Third-Party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on your prior visits to our Platform or other Platform.
b. Google’s use of advertising cookies enables our partners and us to serve advertisements to you based on their visit to our Platform and/or other Platform and Platforms on the Internet.
c. You may opt-out of personalized advertising by visiting Ads Settings.
d. All advertisements of third-Parties on our Platform are for informative purposes only and neither the Platform nor the Company guarantees or bears liability for the authenticity of the advertisements.
e. At no point will the Company permit its competitors to advertise on the Platform.
f. You may visit the links in the advertisements at your own risk or choose not to accept the cookies permitting third parties to display their advertisements.

Compliances

a. Indian Compliances

i. This legal agreement is an electronic record in terms of the Indian Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules there under as applicable and the amended provisions about electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Indian Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.
ii. This legal document is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3 (1) of the Indian Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules, 2011 and Rule 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 of Information Technology Act, 2000 amended through Information Technology Amendment Act, 2008 that require publishing the Terms of Use and practices for access and usage of any functional Platform and Application.

b. GDPR Privacy Rights

The General Data Protection Regulation or GDPR gives certain rights to individuals in relation to their personal data. Accordingly, we are happy to offer transparency and access controls to help Users take advantage of those rights. As available, except as limited under applicable law, the rights afforded to individuals are:

i. Right of access- the right to be informed of, and request access to, the data we process about you;
ii. Right to rectification – the right to request that we amend or update your data where it is inaccurate or incomplete;
iii. Right to erasure- the right to request that we delete your data;
iv. Right to restrict – the right to request that we temporarily or permanently stop processing all or some of your Personal Information;

Confidentiality

You further acknowledge that the Platform may contain information that is designated confidential by us and that you shall not disclose such information without our prior written consent. Your information is regarded as confidential and, therefore, will not be divulged to any Third-Party unless, if legally, required to do so to the appropriate authorities. We will not sell, share, or rent your Personal Information to any Third-Party or use your e-mail address for unsolicited mail. Any emails sent by us will only be in connection with the provision of agreed Services, and you retain sole discretion to seek for discontinuation of such communications at any point in time.

Other information collectors

Except as otherwise expressly included in this Privacy Policy, this document only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. To the extent that you disclose your information to other parties, whether they are on our Platform or other sites throughout the Internet, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the information you disclose to them. To the extent that we use Third-Party advertisers, they adhere to their privacy policies. Since we do not control the privacy policies of Third-Parties, you are subject to ask questions before you disclose your personal information to others.

Our disclosure of your information

We may host surveys for survey creators for our Platform who are the owners and Users of your survey responses. We do not own or sell your responses. Anything you expressly disclose in your responses will be disclosed to survey creators. Please contact the survey creator directly to understand better how they might share your survey responses.

Information collected will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and accessible in the public domain or is furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005, any rules made thereunder or any other law for the time being in force.

Due to the existing regulatory environment, we cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other personally identifiable information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. By example (without limiting and foregoing), we may be forced to disclose information to the government, law enforcement agencies, or Third-Parties. Therefore, although we use industry-standard practices to protect your privacy, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personally identifiable information or private communications will always remain private. We do, however, assure you that any disclosure of your personally identifiable information shall be personally intimated to you through an email sent to your provided email address.

As a matter of policy, we do not sell or rent any personally identifiable information about you to any Third-Party. However, the following describes some of the ways that your personally identifiable information may be disclosed:

a. External Service Providers: There may be several services offered by external service providers that help you use our Platform. If you choose to use these optional services and in the course of doing so, disclose information to the external service providers and/or permit them to collect information about you, then their use of your information is governed by their privacy policy.
b. Law and Order: We cooperate with law enforcement inquiries, as well as other third parties, to enforce laws, such as intellectual property rights, fraud and other rights. We can (and you authorize us to) disclose any information about you to law enforcement and other government officials as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringements, or other activity that is illegal or may expose you or us to legal liability.

Accessing, Reviewing, and changing your profile

You can review and change the information you submitted except the Email ID. An option for facilitating such change shall be present on the Platform, User shall facilitate such change. If you change any information, we may or may not keep track of your old information. We will not retain in our files information you have requested to remove for certain circumstances, such as to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, and enforce our terms and conditions. Such prior information shall be removed entirely from our databases, including stored ‘backup’ systems. If you believe that any information we are holding on to you is incorrect or incomplete or to remove your profile so that others cannot view it, the User needs to remediate and promptly correct any such incorrect information.

Security

We treat data as an asset that must be protected against loss and unauthorized access. We employ many different security techniques to protect such data from unauthorized access by members inside and outside the Company. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the Personal Information submitted to us and the information that we have accessed.

However, as effective as encryption technology is, no security system is impenetrable. Our Company cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that the information you provide won’t be intercepted while being transmitted to the Company over the Internet.

Severability

Each paragraph of this Privacy Policy shall be and remain separate from and independent of and severable from all and any other paragraphs herein except where otherwise expressly indicated or indicated by the context of the agreement. The decision or declaration that one or more of the paragraphs are null and void shall not affect the remaining paragraphs of this Privacy Policy.

Amendment

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. The most current version of the policy will govern our use of your information and will always be on the Platform. Any amendments to this Policy shall be deemed as accepted by the User on their continued use of the Platform.

Consent Withdrawal, Data Download & Data Removal Requests

To withdraw your consent, or to request the download or delete your data with us for any or all our services at any time, please email to “business@omghomedecors.com”

Contact us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this privacy policy, you should contact us by sending an e-mail to “business@omghomedecors.com” or

OMG Home Decors

#600/C, 80 Ft Road,
Sir M V Layout 6th Block,
Near Kle Law College,
Bangalore – 560056

×